Honor Justice Ginsburg’s Final Wish Today: Contact Your Senators From This Directory

Image for post
Image for post

The Honorable Ruth Bader Ginsburg passed on September 18, 2020.

This piece will be posted the day after.

According to her granddaughter, Clara Spera, Ginsburg dictated the following from her deathbed: “My most fervent wish is that I will not be replaced until a new president is installed.”

Barely an hour following the announcement of her passing, the office of Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell sent this press release to global media outlets:

The final sentence of McConnell’s official statement?

President Trump’s nominee will receive a vote on the floor of the United States Senate.

Shortly thereafter, the President of the United States issued his expected statement, via Twitter:

Image for post
Image for post

Whether the Senate will have the votes to comply with McConnell and Trump is questionable, as several GOP senators said they will vote to hold off until the election.

Greater minds, however, have been changed before.

I posted this on Facebook last night, and stand by it:

Image for post
Image for post

To those of you, like myself, who refuse to sit idly back while the latest Supreme Court vacancy is unfairly and dangerously filled in a pre-Election Day rush, CONTACT YOUR SENATORS TODAY.

The phone numbers that follow this link are all current; the link itself includes emails. The street addresses and phone numbers below are all-inclusive and listed in alphabetical order by state.

Call and email your senators today. The voting public must have a say in this matter … and the last wish of a senator who devoted her life to service unlike any other must be respected.

U.S. SENATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

Murkowski, Lisa — (R — AK)

Class III

522 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6665

Sullivan, Dan — (R — AK)

Class II

302 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3004

Jones, Doug — (D — AL)

Class II

330 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4124

Shelby, Richard C. — (R — AL)

Class III

304 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5744

Boozman, John — (R — AR)

Class III

141 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4843

Cotton, Tom — (R — AR)

Class II

326 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2353

McSally, Martha — (R — AZ)

Class III

404 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

202–224–2235

Sinema, Kyrsten — (D — AZ)

Class I

317 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4521

Feinstein, Dianne — (D — CA)

Class I

331 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3841

Harris, Kamala D. — (D — CA)

Class III

112 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3553

Bennet, Michael F. — (D — CO)

Class III

261 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5852

Gardner, Cory — (R — CO)

Class II

354 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5941

Blumenthal, Richard — (D — CT)

Class III

706 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2823

Murphy, Christopher — (D — CT)

Class I

136 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4041

Carper, Thomas R. — (D — DE)

Class I

513 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2441

Coons, Christopher A. — (D — DE)

Class II

218 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5042

Rubio, Marco — (R — FL)

Class III

284 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3041

Scott, Rick — (R — FL)

Class I

716 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5274

Loeffler, Kelly — (R — GA)

Class III

131 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3643

Perdue, David — (R — GA)

Class II

455 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3521

Hirono, Mazie K. — (D — HI)

Class I

713 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6361

Schatz, Brian — (D — HI)

Class III

722 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3934

Ernst, Joni — (R — IA)

Class II

730 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3254

Grassley, Chuck — (R — IA)

Class III

135 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3744

Crapo, Mike — (R — ID)

Class III

239 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6142

Risch, James E. — (R — ID)

Class II

483 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2752

Duckworth, Tammy — (D — IL)

Class III

524 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2854

Durbin, Richard J. — (D — IL)

Class II

711 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2152

Braun, Mike — (R — IN)

Class I

374 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4814

Young, Todd — (R — IN)

Class III

185 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5623

Moran, Jerry — (R — KS)

Class III

521 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6521

Roberts, Pat — (R — KS)

Class II

109 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4774

**McConnell, Mitch — (R — KY)**

Class II

317 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2541

Paul, Rand — (R — KY)

Class III

167 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4343

Cassidy, Bill — (R — LA)

Class II

520 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5824

Kennedy, John — (R — LA)

Class III

416 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4623

Markey, Edward J. — (D — MA)

Class II

255 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2742

Warren, Elizabeth — (D — MA)

Class I

309 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4543

Cardin, Benjamin L. — (D — MD)

Class I

509 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4524

Van Hollen, Chris — (D — MD)

Class III

110 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4654

Collins, Susan M. — (R — ME)

Class II

413 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2523

King, Angus S., Jr. — (I — ME)

Class I

133 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5344

Peters, Gary C. — (D — MI)

Class II

724 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6221

Stabenow, Debbie — (D — MI)

Class I

731 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4822

Klobuchar, Amy — (D — MN)

Class I

425 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3244

Smith, Tina — (D — MN)

Class II

720 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5641

Blunt, Roy — (R — MO)

Class III

260 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5721

Hawley, Josh — (R — MO)

Class I

212 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6154

Hyde-Smith, Cindy — (R — MS)

Class II

702 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5054

Wicker, Roger F. — (R — MS)

Class I

555 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6253

Daines, Steve — (R — MT)

Class II

320 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2651

Tester, Jon — (D — MT)

Class I

311 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2644

Burr, Richard — (R — NC)

Class III

217 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3154

Tillis, Thom — (R — NC)

Class II

113 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6342

Cramer, Kevin — (R — ND)

Class I

400 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2043

Hoeven, John — (R — ND)

Class III

338 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2551

Fischer, Deb — (R — NE)

Class I

454 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6551

Sasse, Ben — (R — NE)

Class II

107 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4224

Hassan, Margaret Wood — (D — NH)

Class III

324 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3324

Shaheen, Jeanne — (D — NH)

Class II

506 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2841

Booker, Cory A. — (D — NJ)

Class II

717 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3224

Menendez, Robert — (D — NJ)

Class I

528 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4744

Heinrich, Martin — (D — NM)

Class I

303 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5521

Udall, Tom — (D — NM)

Class II

531 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6621

Cortez Masto, Catherine — (D — NV)

Class III

516 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3542

Rosen, Jacky — (D — NV)

Class I

144 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6244

Gillibrand, Kirsten E. — (D — NY)

Class I

478 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4451

Schumer, Charles E. — (D — NY)

Class III

322 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6542

Brown, Sherrod — (D — OH)

Class I

503 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2315

Portman, Rob — (R — OH)

Class III

448 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3353

Inhofe, James M. — (R — OK)

Class II

205 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4721

Lankford, James — (R — OK)

Class III

316 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5754

Merkley, Jeff — (D — OR)

Class II

313 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3753

Wyden, Ron — (D — OR)

Class III

221 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5244

Casey, Robert P., Jr. — (D — PA)

Class I

393 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6324

Toomey, Patrick J. — (R — PA)

Class III

248 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4254

Reed, Jack — (D — RI)

Class II

728 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4642

Whitehouse, Sheldon — (D — RI)

Class I

530 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2921

Graham, Lindsey — (R — SC)

Class II

290 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5972

Scott, Tim — (R — SC)

Class III

104 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6121

Rounds, Mike — (R — SD)

Class II

502 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5842

Thune, John — (R — SD)

Class III

511 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2321

Alexander, Lamar — (R — TN)

Class II

455 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4944

Blackburn, Marsha — (R — TN)

Class I

357 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3344

Cornyn, John — (R — TX)

Class II

517 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2934

Cruz, Ted — (R — TX)

Class I

127A Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5922

Lee, Mike — (R — UT)

Class III

361A Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5444

Romney, Mitt — (R — UT)

Class I

124 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5251

Kaine, Tim — (D — VA)

Class I

231 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4024

Warner, Mark R. — (D — VA)

Class II

703 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2023

Leahy, Patrick J. — (D — VT)

Class III

437 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–4242

Sanders, Bernard — (I — VT)

Class I

332 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5141

Cantwell, Maria — (D — WA)

Class I

511 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3441

Murray, Patty — (D — WA)

Class III

154 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–2621

Baldwin, Tammy — (D — WI)

Class I

709 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5653

Johnson, Ron — (R — WI)

Class III

328 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–5323

Capito, Shelley Moore — (R — WV)

Class II

172 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6472

Manchin, Joe, III — (D — WV)

Class I

306 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3954

Barrasso, John — (R — WY)

Class I

307 Dirksen Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–6441

Enzi, Michael B. — (R — WY)

Class II

379A Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510

(202) 224–3424

The work begins.

Thank you for reading.

Written by

Joel Eisenberg is an award-winning author, screenwriter, and producer. The Oscar in the profile pic isn’t his but he’s scheming. WGA and Pen America member.

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store